May 13, 2025
[…] In a letter to President Trump, Mayor Bowser requested that he “withdraw all extraordinary federal law enforcement and military presence from Washington, D.C.” Bowser was specifically concerned that these external National Guard troops were operating outside of established police and incident chains of command, leading to additional and dangerous confusion.

In response to the letter from Mayor Bowser, Barr stated:

At the direction of the President, the Secretary of Defense . . . requested assistance from out-of-state National Guard personnel, pursuant to 32 U.S.C. § 502(f), which authorizes States to send forces to assist the “support of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.”

Under Barr’s reasoning, these out-of-state troops were given broad responsibilities: